Follow

Major Qualifying Projects from 2019

PDF

Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket-II, Alexander Ryan Alvarez, Evan Robert Kelly, Grace Helen Gerhardt, Jackson Keith Whitehouse, and John Ryan O'Neill

PDF

Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket-I, Amanda Dings, Colin Yuen-Lim Cooper, Eve Marie George, Jacob Hance Fennick, Kyle Francis Foster, Nicholas Jon Lapierre, Peter David Dohn, and Ty F. Moquin

PDF

Quasi-Static and Dynamic Testing of Composite Materials, Harrison Hertlein, Jacob Lewis Wilson, Marysol Zamaniego, and Nathan Thomas Siegel

PDF

Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket – III, Connor Mcmahon Murphy, Jean Patrick Furter, Justin Tavares, Mason Douglas Handy, Nicholas Jordan Songer, Nicolas Lucena Farias, Steffany Paige Halfrey, and Vanessa Ann Legere

PDF

Vertical Take-off and Landing Autonomous Aircraft Design, Bailey Margaret Waterman, Benjamin Harris Pasculano, Jacob Alan Goldsberry, Quintin Barker, Romelle Jack, Troy Peyton Bergeron, Tyler Michael Weiss, and Zachary Julius Zolotarevsky

PDF

Detection and Estimation of a Plume with an Unmanned Terrain Vehicle, Daniel C. Weber, Katherine Elizabeth Burris, Spencer Wynn Herrington, and Theresa Bender

Major Qualifying Projects from 2018

PDF

Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit, Alexander Burgess Kant, Jacob Joseph Nichols, Lucas James Mancinelli, Marcus James Knodler, Matias Francisco Campos Abad, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, and Robert Charles Crockett

PDF

Interactive Sensing and Planning, Augustine L. Kelty, Maria de los Angeles Sierra Rossi, Mary T. Vierling, Roger Michael Aiudi, Rose Agnes Whittle, and Thomas Stilwell

PDF

Design of CubeSats for Formation Flying & for Extreme Low Earth Orbit, Adam M. Koubeck, Colin Maki, Matthew T. Sanchy, and Tristam Winship

PDF

Remote Control Aircraft for SAE Aero Design West Competition, Andrew Hunter Libby, Blake Rice, Clifford Edward Smith, Elio G. Daci, Emily Chretien, John Russell, Kamyar Sajjadi, Nabeel J. Tokatli, Ryan Capozzi, Shintaro N. Clanton, Stephen J. Peccerillo, and Timothy Liam Jones

PDF

Design and Analysis for CubeSat Missions, Caitlin Erin Lopez, Gregory Samuel Jacobson, Jackson Noah Peters, Nicholas A. Bograd, and Patrick J. Kroyak

PDF

Quasi-Static and Dynamic Testing of Composite Materials, Amelia Rose Mattesen, Brian E. Healy, Jeremy R. Campo, Steven M. Gandolfo, Zachary J. Estrella, and Zachary J. Ligham

PDF

Hydrogen Peroxide Propulsion System for Nanosatellites, Eric Andrew Pereira and Kevin Martin

PDF

Estimation of a Plume with an Unmanned Terrestrial Vehicle, Benjamin P. Preston, Marios Kontopyrgos, Owen Michael McGrath, Spiridon Kasapis, and Sylvester Halama

Major Qualifying Projects from 2017

PDF

MICRO AIRCRAFT DESIGN DBF-2017, Alex Joseph Brown, Alexander Gabriel Korza, George Akuamoah Asare, Jamie Marie Donahue, Michael Salvatore DiMilia, Miguel Goulart Almeida, Samantha Clay Chernin, Thomas John Hlavenka, and Yutong Li

PDF

Design and Analysis for the Sphinx-NG CubeSat, Emily Ann Curci, Jarrett Bruce Jacobson, Kelley Marie Slabinski, and Weston Tyler Schlack

PDF

Plume Analysis and Detection, Eric Daniel Fast, Ryan Michael Wiesenberg, and Stephen Michael Harnais

PDF

Design and Testing of a Scale-Model Surface Undersea Kite, Austin Joshua Higgins, Derek James Porter, James Kevin O'Hara, Mladen Pepic, and Peter Donald Melander

PDF

DESIGN OF A SPLIT HOPKINSON PRESSURE BAR FOR DYNAMIC TESTING OF MATERIALS, Anushrot Mohanty, Bryan John Adie, Kieran Lawrence Cochrane, and Samuel Sierra

PDF

Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat, Daniel James Pelgrift, Dong Hyun Ko, Matthew Francis Murphy, Samuel Adam Young, and Steven Charles Laudage

PDF

Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat, Andrew M. Rathbun, Jack Arnis Agolli, and James Gadoury

PDF

Classroom Experiment in Longitudinal Stability and Control, Brendan Andrew Sullivan, Victor Anthony Levorse, Zachary Raymond Wingerter, and Zachary Ryan Edelman

PDF

Coordinated Quadrotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Aaron Michael Vien, Christopher Robert Mastrangelo, Jonathan Charles Griffin, Keith Parrott Rockwood, and Nicholas Edward Green

Major Qualifying Projects from 2016

PDF

Design and Integration of an Indoor Plume Experimental Setup, Michael Robert Barney and Stephanie Marie Rivard

PDF

Design and Test of a Radio-Frequency Electrothermal Thruster, Abigail Marie Cervelloni, Christian Alexis Zelaya, Ian Andrew Limon, and Jared Michael Kepron

PDF

Plume Detection Using a Gas-Sensing Mobile Robot, John William Colfer and Nicholas Christopher Christie

PDF

Redesign of the WPI Rotary Kite-Powered Water Pump, Alexander Paul Draper, Andrew James Bauer, Christopher Earle Beauchemin, Hanqing Zhao, Jonathan Morgan Van Blarcum, and Obadiah Njoroge Munene

PDF

Autonomous Quadrotor Navigation and Guidance, Alyssa Nicole Hollander, Jonathan David Blythe, and Krzysztof Adam Borowicz

PDF

Heterogeneous Network of Autonomous Vehicles, Binxin Liu, David Stanley Moore, and Dylan Michael Shields

PDF

Design of a Two-Kite, Rotary Power Cycle for the WPI Kite-Powered Water Pump, Daniel Alexander Long, Justin Andrew Marsh, and Michael Anthony Gagliano

PDF

Design of Unsteady Wind Tunnel, Andrej Samardzic, Jackson Nicholas Gillenwaters, and Thomas Michael Cieslewski

PDF

Design and Optimization of a Micro-Aerial Vehicle, Ashley Antoinette Smith, Benjamin Matthew Andrews, Casey Tucker Brown, Christopher James Cahill, Daniel Dean Thiesse, Edson Novinyo, Emily Anne Dunham, Emily Tina Perry, Luis Diego Paredes, Michelle Acevedo, Miles Ryan Schuler, Mitchell Andrew Lentz, and Ruxandra Duca

Major Qualifying Projects from 2015

PDF

Design of a Micro Aerial Vehicle, Andrew Mark Andraka, Ashley Lynn Rosano, Connor Francis Sullivan, Connor John Pugliese, Daniel Cashman, Giovanni Di Cristina, John Thomas Schutes, Malick Daniel Kelly, Nicholas Allen Tosi, and Zachary John Demers

PDF

Design of a Helicopter Hover Test Stand, Bror E. Axelsson, Jay Christof Fulmer, and Jonathan P. Labrie

PDF

Design of a Plume Generation and Detection Systems, Christopher Gardner Clark, Madeline Divan Seigle, and Mitchell Tanner Greene

PDF

Active Control for Helicopter Sling Load Stabilization, Dusty Cyr, Joseph Prothero Sperry, and Radu Constantin Morar

PDF

Passive Control: Helicopter Sling-Load Stability, James Iain Hitchen, Peter Michael Guarino, and Wesley Logan Morawiec

PDF

Vision-based Obstacle Avoidance for Small UAVs, Cy M. Ketchum, Kevin Philip Hancock, and Sam Louis Friedman

PDF

Design of a Cost Effective Drop Tower for Impact Testing of Aerospace Materials, Latthapol Khachonkitkosol, Michael Parry Strauss, and Shawn Michael Ferrini

PDF

Design and Testing of Kite-Powered Water Pump Concepts, Aaron Joseph Marshall, Caitlin Aubree Chase, Lindsey Anne DeLuca, and Ronald Raymond Mazurkiewicz

PDF

COMPOUND HYDRO-KINETIC SUBMERSIBLE TURBINE, Christopher Logan McConnell, Jedediah James Perron, and Tess Victoria Royds

PDF

Gas Source Localization with a Mobile Sensing Ground Vehicle, Matthew Thomas Myles, Mica M. Anglin, and Mitchell Alden Hunt

PDF

Six-Axis Monopropellant Propulsion System for Picosatellites, Cody Lee Slater, Mariella Theresa Creaghan, and Orland Lamce

PDF

Diagnostics for a Supersonic Wind Tunnel, David Felipe Viteri, Lydia Jean Johnston, and Shea Michael Bernardo

Major Qualifying Projects from 2014

PDF

Landing Platform Deck, Gabriel Rene Diaz, Travis Lee Austin, and Zhaolong Li

PDF

Optimization of the WPI Kite-Powered Water Pump, Aaron D. Durkee, Christopher Eugene Ettis, David Andrew Levien, and DongHae Kim

PDF

Design and Test of a Flapping Wing Micro-Aerial Vehicle, Andrew Joseph Firenze, Nishan Srishankar, and Trae Lee Jennette

PDF

Experimental and Computational Investigation of a Dual-Bell Nozzle, Elizabeth Carr Fortner, Hannah McCallum, Hunter James Putzke, Katlin Bess Davis, and Michael Winlow Heard

PDF

Design and Construction of a Micro Aerial Vehicle for the 2014 SAE Aero Design East Competition, Daniel Michael Lipka, Eric Christian Breault, Erik Peter McCaffrey, Erik Winfield Scott, Gary Thomas Feldman, and Nicholas Roy Rallis

PDF

Design of a Scale-Model Tethered Undersea Kite for Power Generation, James Michael O'Connor, Papa Aye Aye-Addo, and Randy Perez

PDF

CubeSat Component Thermal Modeling, Natasha Vared Peake

PDF

Design of a micro-Pulsed Plasma Thruster for a 3U Cubesat, Erik Alexander Scougal, Jordan David Marchetto, and Sebastian Ariel Eslava

PDF

High Lift Micro Aerial Vehicle Design and Construction, Alexander Richard Szumita, George Catalin Bucsan, John Michael Stackable, Marco Antonio Romero, and Ryan Robert Burgan

PDF

Simulation of Wind Variation for the WPI Kite-Powered Water Pump, Sarah H. Triplett

PDF

Optical Emission Study of a Pulsed Plasma Thruster, Justin Ryan White, Luis Alexander Gonzalez, Narimane Khaled, and Timothy Peter Theriot

Major Qualifying Projects from 2013

PDF

Design and Analysis for a CubeSat Mission, Dylan Raymond Billings, Francis Stephen Hoey, Ilea Shaneen Graedel, Justin Michael Torres, Nicolas Martinez, and Peter Kendall Lavallee

PDF

ELECTROHYDRODYNAMIC PUMPING PRESSURE GENERATION, Blair John Capriotti, Derek Anthony Montalvan, and Michal Talmor

PDF

Micro Aircraft Competition Design – Flying Wing, Kyle Davis Crathern, Neil Cruz Pomerleau, Reinaldo Ross Fonseca Vieira Lopes, and Timothy Craig Momose

PDF

Design and Construction of a Velocity Probe Calibration Rig, Daniel J. Frodell, Ethan E. Deragon, Paul David Ciolek, and Stephen Joseph Kressaty

PDF

Thermal, Telecommunication and Power Systems for a CubeSat, Brian J. Joseph, Jennifer M. Hanley, Joshua Richard Trudeau, Martha Onnolee Miller, Racheal Lynn Weinrick, and Samantha Jane Monte

PDF

Design of Micropropulsion Plume Experiments, Brandon J. Otte, Carlie Rose Crawford, and Jonathan Nicholas Rodgers

PDF

Design and Testing of a Flapping Wing Micro Air Vehicle, Daniel A. Pappas, James Vincent Nicolora, and Lucas David Sorensen

PDF

Design of a Micro-Aircraft Glider, Daniel Isai Rosado, Philip Declan O'Sullivan, Ryan Avelar Fredette, and Zaki Siraj Akhtar

PDF

Attitude Determination and Control System for CubeSat, Alan Thomas Snapp, Assaad T. Farhat, Jighjigh Tersoo Ivase, and Ye Lu

PDF

Re-Design of the WPI Kite-Powered Water Pump and Wind Turbine Systems, Brandy Alexandra Warner-Hartz, Bryan Alexander Karsky, Jeffrey Corado, Kimberly Gina Joback, Matthew James Melia, Robert Lothar Monteith, and Valerie Sharon Butler

Major Qualifying Projects from 2012

PDF

Design of Setups for Plasma Propulsion Plume Experiments, Andrew Joseph Bingham, Andrew Nicholas Baker, and Christopher R. Boucher

PDF

Multi-MAV Deployment, Adam M. Campisi, Christopher Antonio Sanchez, Samantha Kathleen Hilerio, and Samuel Austin Daley

PDF

Mechanical, Power, and Thermal Subsystem Design for a CubeSat, Michael Andrew Carter

PDF

Design of a Moving Bar Wake Generator for a Linear Compressor Cascade, Francisca Ann Chichester, Joao C. Baiense, Juliana Marie Wakeman, Michael Joseph Egan, Sasha Marie Moore, and Steven Lee Madamba

PDF

Design and Analysis for a CubeSat Mission, Celena H. Dopart, Erik S. Oliver, Jake J. Schomaker, and Robert C. Morlath

PDF

Design of a Micro-Class Aircraft, Benjamin Efram Grossman-Ponemon, Christopher L. McKenzie, Geoffrey Alexander Hong, Kyle Andrew Morette, Shauna-Marie Dian Hendricks, and Steven M. Andrews

PDF

Design of a Kite-Powered Water Pump and Airborne Wind Turbine, Andrew Ross Lybarger, Daniel Joseph Nyren, Jennifer M. Gill, John William Wilder, and Kyle Steven Bartosik

PDF

Mechanical, Power, and Thermal Subsystem Design for a CubeSat Mission, Alexander Gregory Orphanos, Andrew Kenneth Withrow, Ernest Arthur Mello, Joseph Brian Bauer, Kaitlyn Nicole Kelley, Kate J. Pellegriti, Samuel Charles Neu, and Timothy Dresden Shaffer

PDF

DESIGN OF AN AERODYNAMIC THRUST DISK AND SPINNING ROTOR FOR A SCALE-MODEL FLOATING WIND TURBINE, Andreia M. Petrosan, Dustin J. Vinci, James K. Harvell, and William Manuel Rios

PDF

Design of a Micro Class Aircraft for the 2012 SAE Aero Design East Competition, Carlos J. Sarria, David William Irwin, Ethan Andrew Connors, James Allen Blair, Keegan N. Mehrtens, and Paul Stephen Crosby

PDF

Attitude Determination and Control Subsystem Design for a CubeSat, Dianna M. Velez, Elizabeth I. Dawson, and Nell Elizabeth Nassiff

Major Qualifying Projects from 2011

PDF

Attitude Determination and Control, On Board Computing & Communication Subsystem Design for a CubeSat Mission, Andrew Timothy Bigelow and Cyle Anthony Hawkins

PDF

Design of a Scale-Model Human-Powered Helicopter, Andrew L. Camann and Kevin John Arruda

PDF

Passive Flow Control in a Highly-Loaded Compressor Cascade, Alexander L. Meyer-Lorentson, Bridget L. Stevens, and Lane M. Thornton

PDF

Design of Scale-Model Floating Wind Turbine: Spar Buoy, Arnold M. Ndegwa, Justin C. Frye, and Nathan Rosendo Horvath

PDF

Design and Analysis of Subsystems for a CubeSat Mission, Andrew A. Oliva, Gregory Paul Schaalman, and Simone Loretta Staley

PDF

Mechanical, Power, and Propulsion Subsystem Design for a CubeSat, Brijen Y. Patel, Jason Barbo Gabriel, Keith M. Cote, Nicholas Paul Ridley, Stephen Michael Tetreault, and Zachary Ryan Taillefer

PDF

Quadrotor UAV, Ashley K. Saylor, Eric D. Rosendahl, Ian Christopher Corcoran, James H. D'Entremont, John Joseph Sivak, Jose Gabriel Molina, and Kyle J. Allen

PDF

Miniature Gas Turbine Test Stand for Laboratory Exercises, Andrew Edward Silvia, Andrew L. Picard, Michael Robin Weinstein, Taylor Barrett Duff, and Tyler Crawford Hay

PDF

Optimization and Control Design of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Umut Tekin

Major Qualifying Projects from 2010

PDF

Re-Design and Testing of the WPI Kite Power System, Adam V. Cartier, Eric Michael Murphy, Kimberly Jean White, Matthew Ryan Tomasko, and Travis Richard Perullo

PDF

Production of a Liquid Microjet, Alessandro Bruno Chiumiento, Arjun Yadav, Brendan David Perry, Elias C. Karam, Gregory T. Coffey, John T. Zeb, and Joshua Perry

PDF

Design and Construction of a Supersonic Wind Tunnel, Brian William Earley, David Cancel, Evan S. Morrison, Kelly P. Butler, Michael G. Sangenario, and Stacey M. Morin

PDF

Space Vehicle Coulomb Tether, Bryant Joseph Eisenbach, Konrad Robert Perry, and Neil Steven Toupin

PDF

Design of Scale-Model Floating Wind Turbine Platforms, Christopher Daniel Gabrielson, Diana Michelle Berlo, Michael Angelo Sacco, Michal L. Parzych, Ryan O. Sebastian, and Stephen William Hanly

PDF

Design of a Windspeed Monitoring System for Autonomously Guided Cargo Parachutes, Daniel Morgan Herzberg, Joel Benjamin Altman, Nicholas Andrew Wheeler, and Samuel Jamieson Corner

PDF

Re-Design of a Thermal Energy Scavenging System for a Gas Turbine, Austin Lee Ng, Jonathan L. Sullivan, Joseph T. Miller, and Kile L. Simpson

PDF

Optimization and Control Design of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Ashish Palooparambil, Daniel S. Moussette, and Jarred James Raymond

PDF

Microstructure-Property Correlations in Friction Stir Welded Al6061-T6 Alloys, Bradley Thomas Richards

Major Qualifying Projects from 2009

PDF

Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects, Daniel Joseph Asselin, David A. Beavers, and Stephan A. Jakubowski

PDF

Design of a Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish, Jeremy R. Chapman and Nathaniel J. Law

PDF

Production of a Fluid Microjet Using Electrospray and Flow Focusing, Daniel Peter Christianson, Lindsey Evinn McKan, and Ronald David Turba

PDF

Design of Microflow Experiments, Anthony Joseph Del Vecchio and Lawrence Everett Loomis

PDF

Design of a Data Acquisition System for a Kite Power Demonstrator, Eric R. DeStefano, Lauren N. Alex, Luke Sandor Fekete, and Scott Christopher Gary

PDF

Design Optimization of a Quad-Rotor Capable of Autonomous Flight, Antonio DiCesare, Kyle Eric Gustafson, and Paul Vincent Lindenfelzer